Copyright 2019 - Custom text here

Foreign citizens may make an application to obtain an Immigration Permit on the basis of one of the Categories referred to in Regulation 5 of the Aliens and Immigration Regulations of 1972. An immigration permit will not be granted to anybody unless the Immigration Control Board recommends to the Minister of Interior that such person belongs to one of the following Categories:

Cyprus Residency Permits and Visa Types

Category A:

Persons who intend to work as self employed in agriculture, cattle breeding, bird breeding or fish culture in the Republic of Cyprus.

Provided that they have in their possession adequate land or a permit to acquire same. They have fully and freely at their disposal capital of 300 000 Euro and such an employment should not negatively affect the general economy of the Republic of Cyprus.

Category B:

Persons who intend to work as self employed in mining enterprises in the Republic of Cyprus, provided that they have in their possession a relative permit, they have fully and freely at their disposal capital of 200,000 Euro and such an employment should not negatively affect the general economy of the Republic of Cyprus.

Category C:

Persons who intend to work as self employed in a trade or profession in the Republic of Cyprus, provided that they have in their possession a relative permit, they have fully and freely at their disposal capital of 250 000 Euro and such an employment should not affect negatively the general economy of the Republic of Cyprus.

Category D:

Persons who intend to work as self employed in a profession or science in the Republic of Cyprus, provided that they have academic or professional qualifications, for which there is demand in Cyprus. Possession of adequate funds is also necessary.

Category E:

Persons who have been offered permanent employment in the Republic, which will not create undue local competition.

Category F:

Probably one of the easiest to obtain and certainly most desirable for non-EU nationals. Persons who possess and have fully and freely at their disposal a secured annual income, high enough to give them a decent living in Cyprus, without having to engage in any business, trade or profession. The annual income required should be at least 5,600 Euro for a single applicant and moreover at least 2,700 Euro for every dependent person, but the Immigration Control Board may demand additional amounts as necessary. Most applicants come under this Category, the majority of them being pensioners or retired persons. 

A property to the minimum value of 300,000 Euro must be purchased in order to qualify for Permanent Residency.

For the granting of an immigration permit application is submitted on form M.67 to the Civil Registry and Migration Department directly or through the District Aliens and Immigration Branches of the Police. The application should be accompanied by the appropriate documents, depending on the Category for which it is submitted.

Applications for Category F which are the most usual should be accompanied by the original documents regarding the income of the applicants. Applicants who are abroad may submit an application directly to Cyprus, as stated above or through the local Consular Authorities of the Republic of Cyprus. The applications are examined by the Immigration Control Board which submits a relevant suggestion to the Minister of the Interior for a decision to be taken.

The fees for the granting of immigration permit amount to 80 Euro and are paid against a receipt following the approval of the application and before the issue of the immigration permit.

 

Cyprus residence and work permit for EU citizens

 

Nationals from EU Member States have the right to enter Cyprus by simply showing a valid EU passport or ID Card without having to register upon arrival. If there is an intention to stay for more than three months (and / or take up employment), then they have to:

  • Apply within eight (8) days of their arrival for an Alien Registration Certificate (ARC), at the local Immigration Branch of the Police (issued automatically for monitoring purposes) and pay the relevant fee.

  • Apply for a social insurance number securing employment in Cyprus.

  • Apply for a residence permit (the application must be submitted before the expiration of this 3-month period to the Civil Registration and Migration Department, through the local Immigration Branch of the Police). The said residence permit is issued within six months from the date of application and the submission of the required documents by the applicant (please note that a fine is imposed in case of non-compliance).

Necessary documents required when applying for a residence permit

  • Valid passport or Identity Card

  • The document of Engagement of Employment (forming part of the application) stamped by the Labour Department, showing the code of economic activity of the employer.

The application and renewal fees for the mentioned residence permit for an EU national and to the members of the family, are at 10 Euro.

It should be noted that the conclusion of formalities for acquiring a residence permit is not an obstacle to the immediate commencement of employment. Interested applicants can get the application forms from the Civil Registry and Migration Department, Ministry of Interior and from the local Immigration Branch of the Police.

When the residence permit is renewed for the first time, the period of residence permit can be restricted to one year, if the holder continues to be involuntarily unemployed for more than twelve consecutive months. After the expiration of this 1-year period, the permit cannot be renewed, if the holder is still unemployed.

The residence permit for employment purposes is valid for a 5-year period and is not withdrawn solely on grounds that he/she is temporarily incapable of employment as a result of illness or accident or if he/she is unintentionally unemployed as certified by the Department of Labour.

A temporary residence permit for employment purposes, can be limited to the expected period of employment in the following cases:

  • For a period of employment exceeding 3 months but not exceeding a year or when a person is working for a person providing services in the Republic.
  • For seasonal employment exceeding 3 months, except for the cases where no permit is required (article 10 of N.92(I)/2003).

The members of the family of a European national, have to right to exercise an employed or self-employed activity in the Republic of Cyprus. This permit should be reviewed after a period of two years from the date of issue.

In case nationals of EU Member States wish to pursue a profession that is regulated in Cyprus such as lawyer, medical doctor, accountant, engineer, electrician etc, by legislation determining the specific necessary qualifications and the procedure for acquiring the right to pursue the profession, then the person concerned should contact the competent body responsible to receive and examine applications for the specific profession to acquire the relevant permit, the same way that exists for the Cypriot nationals.

 

Source: CyprusVisa.eu 

 

CookiesAccept

NOTE! This site uses cookies and similar technologies.

If you not change browser settings, you agree to it. Learn more

I understand

Copyright© Private Property CY- design by RED! web design studio

,
f t g